Generation Brands Recalls Glass Pendant Light Fixtures

Name of product:
Small Stratton glass pendant light fixtures

Hazard:
The small glass pendant light fixtures can detach from their electrical cord, causing the fixture to fall unexpectedly, posing a risk of injury from impact.

Remedy:
Repair

Recall date:
June 4, 2019

Units:
About 1,200 (in addition, 30 units were sold in Canada)

Description:
This recall involves the small Stratton pendant light fixtures. The lights are suspended and provide task lighting and general illumination for both consumer and commercial applications. The UPC number is on the light fixture packaging, and the part number is located on a yellow sticker inside of the canopy of the fixture. The recalled small light fixture is 9.2 inches wide, and was sold with a glass shade (clear or smoke color). The recall involves the following item numbers and UPCs:

Item NumberUPC
700TDSTNPSCB-PAR0884655362979
700TDSTNPSKB-PAR0884655362986
700TDSTNPSCB-LED270884655362993
700TDSTNPSKB-LED270884655363006
700TDSTNPSCB-LED300884655363013
700TDSTNPSKB-LED300884655363020
700TDSTNPSCY-PAR0884655363099
700TDSTNPSKY-PAR0884655363105
700TDSTNPSCY-LED270884655363112
700TDSTNPSKY-LED270884655363129
700TDSTNPSCY-LED300884655363136
700TDSTNPSKY-LED300884655363143

700TDSTNPSCB

0191963077083
700TDSTNPSCY0191963077090
700TDSTNPSKB0191963077106
700TDSTNPSKY

0191963077113

Remedy:
Consumers should immediately prevent people from going under the light fixture and contact Tech Lighting to receive a free repair kit. Consumers will need to schedule installation of the repair kit by a certified electrician, and Tech Lighting will reimburse the consumer for the service.

Incidents/Injuries:
The firm has received one report of the glass pendant detaching from the light fixture, resulting in injury to a bystander standing directly beneath it.

Sold At:
Independent lighting retailers nationwide and online at build.com, Circa Lighting, Lightology, Lumens, Wayfair, and Y Lighting from January 2013 through December 2018 for between $385 and $525.

Manufacturer(s):
Guangzhou Xiongyi Precision Metalworking Co., Ltd., of China.

Manufactured In:
China
Recall number:
19-131

Consumer Contact:
Tech Lighting toll-free at 888-475-1136 from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. CT Monday through Friday or online at www.techlighting.com and click on the recall button at the bottom of the home page for more information.

Source: https://www.cpsc.gov/Recalls/2019/Generation-Brands-Recalls-Glass-Pendant-Light-Fixtures-Due-to-Risk-of-Injury#

Keywords: Glass pendant light, AQL Inspection, AQL Sampling, Quality Inspection, Pre-shipment Inspection

More Articles

Lithonia LED Lighting Recalls to Repair Ceiling Light Fixtures

How to perform LED light inspection and quality control in China.